Growthrings

Hermit II
June – July 1993
Plasy Monastery

By letting go, it all gets done
the world is won by those
who let go!
But when you try and try
the world is beyond winning
‘in the beginning is the end’ vice versa
Ultimate diagram, free space, universal dimension
Last word, to the end “mania for totality”
Triumph over time, death, oblivion “a fragrance of eternity”
Totality, unity, finality, wordless essence
(AA.93) Ad Reinhardt, One


Classification

ArchiveFestival

Project

Growthrings

Venue

Plasy Monastery

Growthrings / from the Baroque to today

Sound, Space, Light, Time, Architecture, Language, Music, Communication, Media

 

(This content is in the process of being assembled. We apologize for any erroneous or missing material.)
Reconstruction and De-Archivization
Hermit II, 1993 Plasy
Documentation based on the printed catalogue from the interdisciplinary symposium in the Plasy Monastery
June – July 1993
Participants:
Agon Orchestra, Ademir Arapović; Deborah Boardman; Dian Booth; Michal Bouzek; Floris Brasser; Sjoerd Buisman; Eva Carrozza; Mathilde Cuijpers; Frans Daels; Josef Daněk; Michael Delia; Mark Dijkstra; Sander Doerbecker; Daphne Kouwenaar; David Dramm & Ann La Berge; Pavel Fajt; Luboš Dalmador Fidler; Alexander Fischer; Ester Fischer; Florian; Sarah Fraser; Ellen Gieles; Martien Groeneveld; Els de Gruijter; Cees Gunsing; Anton Haakman; Keiji Haino; Joshua Hakimi; Ron Haselden; Irena & Vojtěch Havlovi; Eva & Rupert van Heijningen; Ben Hillwood Harris; Tomáš Hlavina; Igor Hlavinka; Mojmír Horyna; Thomas Jacobs; Peter Jacquemyn; Martin Janíček; Oldřich Janota and Jiná rychlost času; Krištof Kintera & Jaj Moredyk; Sharon Kivland;Hans van Koolwijk & Klaas Hoek, Vladimír Kokolia; Jiří Kornatovský; Petr Kvíčala; Tomáš Lahoda & Miloš Vojtěchovský; Ley-On; Johan Lubbers, Herman Makkink; Vlastimil Marek & Roman Benda; Mercy - Haike-Maria Unvostellbar, Lillevan, Jorge Sastre, Nick Kapica, Tim Richter; Rudolf Měřinský & Jana Lewitová; Mary Modeen; Aleš Müller; Florence A. Neal; Phil Niblock & James Fulkerson; Petr Nikl; Pavel Opočenský; Nico Parlevliet; Orloj Snivců; Štěpán Rak; Richter Band; Relaxace; Horst Rickels & Victor Wentink; Balduin Romberg; Tomáš Ruller; Gert de Ruijter; Věra Říčařová & František Vítek; Christof Schläger; Hiroyoku Shimizu; Bodo Stock; Max Streicher; Čestmír Suška; Jan Svoboda; Jitka Svobodová; Tibor Szemzö; Daniel Šperl; Peter Graham/Jaroslav Šťastný; Ryo Takahashi; Jaromír Tichý; Martijn Troost; Jo Truman; Urbánkovci; Peter van der Ent;  Petra Dubach/Mario van Horrik; Meinbert Gozewijn van Soest; Hilary Vexil(Peat Moss, Henriette v Reesema, Yochem Hartz, Milou Veling); Erik Wijntjes; Henri van Zanten; Zyklus

The event at The Ballroom of the Prague Castle was organized by Irena and Vojtěch Havlovi, featuring: as guest Jiří Stivín, and artist who came from Plasy: Hans van Koolwijk and Klaas Hoek, Oldřich Janota and Luboš Dalmador Fidler, Irena and Vojtěch Havlovi, Michael Delia, Keiji Haino, James Fulkerson and Phill Niblock, etc.

Patrons:
Robert Fludd
Athanasius Kircher
F. X. Messerschmidt
Jan Blažej Santini-Aichl
CD – GROWTHRINGS / LETOKRUHY – Hermit Symposium II: 
The text supplement for Growthrings is provided by the illustrations from Robert Fludd´s book about the Creation of the Universe "Utrisque Cosmi“ from 1617. The series is not completed and is missing the original conjunction of macrocosms and human microcosms. Instead, several drawings by E. H. Shepard from the book by A. A. Milne, "Winnie-the-Pooh,“ have been added, together with fragments of ancient and contemporary texts. These accompany the "cosmic-comic-strip" about Creation and at the same time correspond with the events of the symposium.
This catalogue was published with the financial support of
The Ministry of Culture of The Czech Republic.
The symposium Hermit II was further supported by
The Prins Bernhard Fonds, The Netherlands
The British Council, Het Ministerium van Welzijn Volkgezondheid en Cultuur of The Netherlands Het Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken of The Netherlands, ZKZ Břasy
This publication has been published on the occasion of the symposium Letokruhy /Growthrings, June-July 1993 at the Plasy Monastery, Bohemia

Organisation by Hermit Foundation
Curated and organised by Miloš Vojtěchovský, Jana Šikýřová, Jiří Zemánek, Ivo Kornatovský
Catalogue concept and design by Oko Production
Advisory board: Het Apollohius, J. Zemánek, M. Vojtěchovský, Ludvík Hlaváček:
Translation: Sarah Fraser, Miloš Vojtěchovský
Redaction: Jana Šikýřová, Ivo Kornatovský
English editing: Matthew Danda
Assistant: Martina Tomášková
Photo credits: Daniel Šperl, Gert de Ruijter, Iris Honderdos
Print: Dragon Press s.r.o. Klatovy
© Hermit Foundation, All rights reserved Published by Hermit Foundation
Address: Hermit Foundation, Plasy 331 01, Czech Republic

Growthrings CD: part of catalogue: content and inlay
Athanasius Kircher: Just as in this corporeal world...:
Chartreuse or Fictive Interview with Vokno: About Baroque, Hermits and Growth rings
AGON (Petr Kofroň, Martin Smolka, Ivan Bierhanzl, Miroslav Šimáček): Mitternachtmusik (P. Kofroň): concert
Ademir Arapović: Three Objects for Growthrings:
Deborah Boardman: Stable: site-specific installation, mixed media
Dian Booth: Sound Events, Re-Creations: sound performance
Michal Bouzek: View Behind All Corners: 4 mirrors, 1 telescope
Floris Brasser: The Eye for Plasy/The Vault for Metternich: wood sculptures
Sjoerd Buisman: Phyllotaxis I. and II.: oak and limetree wood
Eva Carrozza: Fall of the Beloved: dance performance
Mathilde Cuijpers: Untitled: acrylic and wood
Frans Daels: The Future Past: wood, objet trouvé
Josef Daněk: A Lecture Concerning the De-Celebration of all Feasts: lecture - performance, rondel
Michael Delia: Plasy Instruments: concert
Mark Dijkstra: Performance with Sound and Light: stroboscopic light, electronics, sound
Sander Doerbecker: The Irrigation Song: 20-minute performance with baskets, singers and falling water
Daphne Kouwenaar: drawings
David Dramm & Anne La Berge: Concert: concert
Pavel Fajt: Percussion in Chapel: St. Benedict chapel
Luboš Fidler: Material Partiture and Sound Installation “Birds”: metal, wood, tower clock dial, light, sound
Alexander Fischer: Sub Rosa: wood, glass, air,
Ester Amy Fischer: The Bell Tower: performance
FLORIAN (Marian Palla/Petr Kvíčala): 1. concert for sticks and hay
Sarah Fraser: Music and Movement: harpsichord
Ellen Gieles: Untitled: mixed media
Martien Groeneveld & Luna: 1. Tea Evening Ceremony, yard of the convent
Els de Gruijter: Flying Men: series of paintings on paper
Cees Gunsing: The Altar for Earth: wood, glass, pigskins, sand
Anton Haakman: The Subterranean World of Athanasius Kircher: lecture and screening of a documentary film
Keiji Haino: Dancing in Dark with Tambourine and Cymbals: performance
Joshua Hakimi: Bread celebration: yard of the prelature
Ron Haselden: The Bees in the Bush: sound and light installation, sound: Peter Cusack
Irena a Vojtěch Havlovi: Growthrings: performance
Eva and Rupert van Heijningen: Music and Dance: collaboration: Sarah Fraser
Ben Hillwood Harris: Four Mirrors Points: mirrors, steel
Tomáš Hlavina: The Model of the Sound Scheme of a Dorian and Ionian Column: (part of a series)
Igor Hlavinka: The Tower of Babylon Nr. 1: brick, stone, clay, light, sound - theater
Mojmír Horyna: Lecture on J. B. Santini: convent
Thomas Jacobs: Acoustic Void - Making Ends Meet: installation
Peter Jaquemyn: Lady in Thoughts and Birds: wood
Martin Janíček: Orbis Mundi: plywood, steel screen
Oldřich Janota: concert
Jiná rychlost času / Altered Velocity of Time: concert
Jaj Moredyk (& Krištof Kintera): intervention and concert
Sharon Kivland: Litany: site-specific sound installation
Vladimír Kokolia: Four Days Refugium: performance/intervention
Jiří Kornatovský: The Birth of the Baroque: wood
Petr Kvíčala: Ornaments: sand painting, textile
Tomáš Lahoda and Miloš Vojtěchovský: The Hidden Mechanism Behind the Mirrors: site-specific light and sound Installation
LEY-ON: Third Supper (Group Portrait): silk, bamboo, photos
Herman Makkink: Syntax: frescos in dust
Vlastimil Marek, Roman Benda: Tibetan Bowls: music performance
Mercy: Performance: slide projection, overhead projection, sound, performance
Rudolf Měřinský & Jana Lewitová: Songs of Misty Summer: lute and voice
Mary Modeen: Untitled: installation, sand, neon
Aleš Müller: Untitled: ceramic musical instruments - objects
Florence A. Neal: Installations: I. Installation with Glass, mixed media
James Fulkerson & Phill Niblock: sliding trombone and electronics
Petr Nikl: Lampbirds: puppet performance with light and sound
Pavel Opočenský: Halfway: sculpture, wood
Nico Parlevliet: Installation and performance with falling stones: stones, wood, rope, tin
Horology of Dreamers / Growthrings: concert
Štěpán Rak: guitar concert
Richter Band: concert
Relaxace: Concert: Karel Babuljak, Jiří Mazánek, Vlastislav Matoušek
Horst Rickels: Plazza Futura: musical and theatrical performance, with Victor Wentink
Victor Wentink: Plazza Futura: Stichting Tiefwelt, music theater, with Horst Rickels
Balduin Romberg: Untitled: oak wood, iron
Tomáš Ruller: Three in One: situ-action
Gert de Ruijter: Photographer
Věra Říčařová & František Vítek: Piškanderdulá or Josefe: puppets, light, sound
Christof Schläger: Inside-Outside: sound installation/performance
Hiroyuki Shimizu: Photographs: granary
Bodo Stock: Sculpture for Winter: wood, black coal
Max Streicher: Growthrings:
Čestmír Suška: The Cross In-Between: clay
Jan Svoboda: Waiting for the Light: time-based installation
Jitka Svobodová: Three Phases of the Candle: wire, paper
Tibor Szemzö: Tractatus: flute, electronics, voice
Daniel Šperl: Photographer
Peter Graham/Jaroslav Štastný: Piano Pieces for Plasy: concert
Ryo Takahashi:The Ropewalker: performance with sound and light
Musica ad Gaudium, Jaromír Tichý: concert
Martijn Troost: Silent Bell: chestnut wood
Jo Truman: Voice and Didgeridoo: performance
Urbánkovci: Music from Terchová: violins and voice
Peter van der Ent: Kircher's Tube: object, plywood, metal plate
Petra Dubach/Mario van Horrik: Concert for Acoustic Guitar and Long Strings: concert
Hans van Koolwijk & Klaas Hoek: Bambuso Sonoro: sound installation Do-Re-Mi and concert
Meinbert Gozewijn van Soest: Indivisible duality: paintings and drawings
Hilary Vexil: performance and film
Erik Wijtntjes: Wooden Sculptures: sorroundings of the monastery
Henri van Zanten: A Lecture about F.X.Messerschmidt: convent
Zyklus: Deadly Children's Songs: performance
Jiří Stivín: Flute Concert: concert